Probing Black Hole Accretion in Low Luminosity AGNs using ALMA Polarimetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
Nagai Hiroshi  国立天文台, アルマプロジェクト, 特任准教授 (00455198)
Research Collaborator Nakanishi Kouichiro
Fujita Yutaka
Asada Keiichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords活動銀河核 / ブラックホール降着流 / ALMA / VLBI / アルマ望遠鏡 / 偏波観測 / ブラックホール質量降着流 / 電波観測 / アルマ / 超巨大ブラックホール / 質量降着現象 / ミリ波サブミリ波偏波観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Low-luminosity AGNs (LLAGNs) constitutes the largest population of AGNs in the nearby Universe, and thus the physical origin of those activities is quite important for the understanding of black hole accretion and its relation with the galaxy evolution in the present day of Universe. The polarization angle of the emission from AGNs is rotated as a passage through the accretion flow, so-called Faraday rotation effect. The measurement of Faraday rotation is a key method to constrain the accretion flow properties. We conducted ALMA and VLBI observations on the two nearby low luminosity AGNs. We found that the measured Faraday rotation is not consistent with the radiatively inefficient accretion flow (RIAF) model, which is the most favored model to explain the low luminosity. Alternatively, we propose that both RIAF and standard accretion disk co-exist or the accretion flow is highly inhomogeneous for these sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ブラックホールの重力エネルギーを起源として光り輝く活動銀河核は、天体毎の明るさに大きなばらつきが見られる。明るさのばらつきは、ブラックホール近傍における物質の降着の仕方に起因していると考えられる。我々の観測結果は、従来考えられてきた理論的な描像では説明が難しく、ブラックホールへ物質が落ちる過程は想像以上に複雑であることを示唆している。
先日、ブラックホールシャドウ撮影の成功が報告されたことにより、ますますブラックホールへの関心が高まりつつある。本科研費による研究成果ならびに今後の発展によって、ブラックホール周辺の物理についての理解がますます進むと考えられる。