Probe of the Solar Coronal Magnetic Field Using the Sun Shadow in the Galactic Cosmic Rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Kazumasa  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (10401291)
Research Collaborator MUNAKATA Kazuoki
NAKAMURA Yoshiaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords太陽磁場 / コロナ磁場 / 惑星間空間磁場 / 宇宙線 / 太陽活動 / コロナ質量放出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Sun blocks cosmic rays from the direction of the Sun and casts a shadow in the cosmic rays, so-called Sun shadow. We observed the Sun shadows with the cosmic-ray detector in Tibet highland, and these shadows were compared with the MC simulations. As a result, we found the influence of the coronal mass ejection (CME) on the Sun shadow. Furthermore, we found an inconsistency between the interplanetary magnetic field strength derived from the Sun shadow and the model expectation. These results will be useful data to probe the magnetic fields between the Sun and the Earth which are difficult to measure directly.