Aspects of entanglement entropy in quantum field theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nishioka Tatsuma  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (90747445)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords量子エンタングルメント / 場の量子論 / くりこみ群 / ゲージ/重力対応 / ホログラフィー原理 / 共形場理論 / 超対称場の理論 / エンタングルメント / 場の理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I have been concerned with quantum informational aspects of the vacuum structures in quantum field theories. The renormalization group is one of the most important concepts in understanding the universal characteristics of quantum many body systems in low energy scale. Through this project, I revealed that quantum entanglement can be an invaluable measure characterizing the vacuum structure of quantum field theories under renormalization group flows. Furthermore, I showed that the non-local nature of quantum entanglement is the key to understand holographic principle relating quantum field theories and gravitational theories.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題を通して量子情報理論的アプローチが場の量子論およびホログラフィー原理を理解する上で有効であることが分かった。ここで得られた結果をさらに推し進めることで、素粒子、物性、宇宙理論全体を含む場の量子論のランドスケープの理解が一層深まると期待される。また現代物理学の課題である量子重力理論の構築にむけて、本研究課題で得られた量子情報理論的視点が、量子エンタングルメントと重力理論を繋ぐホログラフィー原理の理解に役立つと思われる。