Duality and algebra of loop operators in supersymmetric field theories: integrable systems and cluster algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Masahito  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 准教授 (00726599)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords量子場の理論 / 可積分系 / クラスター代数 / 超弦理論 / 超対称場の理論 / 共形場理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) constructed new integrable models from 2d quantum field theory (2) comprehensive discussion of topological defects in 3d/3d correspondence, by cluster algebra, AdS/CFT correspondence etc. (3) proposed a novel generalization of the Yang-Baxter equation, based on cluster algebras (4) proposed a new all-order conjecture for the closed 3-manifold version of the volume conjecture (5) formulated quantum discrete Today theory via cluster algebras, and discussed connection with quantum chaos (6) discussed semi-classical limit of the integrable models arising from supersymmetric gauge theories, and showed that we obtain chiral Potts and other discrete classical integrable models