Project/Area Number |
15K17637
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 高エネルギーガンマ線 / CTA / データ収集 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we have developed a high bandwidth data acquisition system for the Large Size Telescope(LST) of the Cherenkov Telescope Array(CTA) project. In order to maximize the gamma-ray detection sensitivity of the telescope, we have developed a system that acquire more than 40 Gbps of huge amount of data expected to be generated, during observations, from the focal plane camera, composed of 1855 photomultiplier tubes. We performed some test at the University of Tokyo and at the IAC, located in Spain Tenerife, and confirmed that the developed system can achieve sufficient data transfer bandwidth.