Development of very-light segmented mirrors using chemically strengthened glasses for the CTA Large Size Telescopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Masaaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任助教 (60705177)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords解像型大気チェレンコフ望遠鏡 / 高エネルギーガンマ線 / CTAプロジェクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We selected “Dragontrail X” for the new chemically strengthened glasses. Our conclusion is that the current 2.7mm thick soda glasses can be replaced by “Dragontrail X” with a 2.0mm thick to aim for the very-light segmented mirrors. Our full size segmented mirrors for the CTA Large Size Telescopes showed no damage after extensive temperature cycling tests. For the quality control during the mass production phase, we have successfully established a new `2f’ measurement system, which uses a point light source to measure the surface qualities of mirrors such as curvature radius and imaging performance. The system has been adapted as one of standard measurement systems for the CTA quality control.