Models with Composite Higgs and LHC Phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Shinya  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 特任助教 (20377956)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsLHC実験の新物理 / 質量の起源 / 複合ヒッグス模型 / 暗黒セクターの物理 / フレーバーの物理 / 強結合ゲージ理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The discovery of a Higgs particle at the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) experiment in 2012 opened a new era to closely investigate the origin of mass which is one of the most important mysteries for our Universe. Exploring the dynamical structure of the Higgs physics thus should have close correlation with other physics evidently going beyond the standard model (SM) of particle physics, such as the existence of dark sector. A class of scenarios to dynamically account for the origin of mass, which can be mostly viable, would serve the Higgs with some inner structure, its compositeness, and made plenty of benchmarks for beyond the SM (BSM) to be tested by experiments.
Throughout the proposed research project, I have been exploring the BSM arising as significant consequences of the Higgs compositeness and the dynamical origin of mass, having a particular attention to the discovery potential at the LHC experiments, and have made lots of developments along this research direction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
質量の起源は、我々の宇宙史において学術的に探究すべき最も重要な謎のひとつである。
提案した研究プロジェクトを通して、私はHiggs複合性と質量の動的起源の相関結果から生じるLHC実験で検証可能な新物理の探究に努め、この研究の方向性に関する様々な発展を成果として残した。私は今後の素粒子物理実験および天体観測における質量の起源の探究可能性を以前より明確に示し、理論分野の発展だけではなく実験・観測分野に対しても大きなインパクトを与え、多角的視野に基づく研究を遂行した。こうして様々な共同研究や研究発表を通して、社会に成果を配信し、自然科学に関する相補的な理解の発展に貢献した。