A development of high speed electronics system for electromagnetic calorimeters used in the experimental study of mass spectra change of vector mesons in nuclei.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Tomonori  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 客員研究員 (80612134)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / 高時間分解能TDC / FPGA / データ収集 / 読み出し回路 / 高時間分解能 / TDC / 高計数率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An FPGA-based high resolution Time-to-Digital Converter was developed to obtain the charge information through the pulse width measurement with short deadtime and an affordable cost. The TDC consists of two counters, one is called as a coarse counter which uses clock counting to extend the measurement region to more than microsecond order, the other is called as a fine counter which uses a tapped delay line to interpolate the clock interval and to obtain the high precision of a few ten picoseconds. The differential nonlinearity of the tapped delay line was corrected by the built-in Block RAM and clock synthesizer in the FPGA.
Through the present R&D project, 16 channel TDC with a time resolution of better than 30 psec was developed using a Xilinx Spartan 6 FPGA (XC6SLX150-2FGG484C).