Coherent transport control of super conductors by phase-locked ultrabroadband infrared pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Eiichi  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10421992)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラへルツ波 / 超短光パルス / コヒーレント分光 / プラズマ / テラヘルツ波 / 位相ロックパルス / 赤外分光 / パルス圧縮 / 波形整形 / フィードバック制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enhanced the intensity of ultrabroadband coherent infrared pulses by controlling the polarization of input two pulses. To examine the effects of group delay compensation and material dispersions in crystals, we varied the thicknesses of βBaB2O4 (BBO) and αBBO crystals and examined the dependence. We obtained the highest generation intensity when we employed the thinnest βBBO crystal and no αBBO crystal. This means that the effect of group delay compensation is limited mainly by the increase of dephasing effect between two-color pulses. We carried out the numerical simulation using plasma-current model, in which we explicitly examined the spectral phase of input pulses and included the effect of the negative dispersion in air plasma on the profile of two-color pulses, and reproduced the experimental result.