Tuning quantum critical points by impurity scattering seen via specific heat measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Mizukami Yuta  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 助教 (80734095)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords鉄系超伝導 / 重い電子系超伝導 / 反強磁性秩序 / 電子ネマティック秩序 / 量子臨界点 / 精密比熱測定 / 電子線照射 / 元素置換効果 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 重い電子系超伝導体 / 不純物効果 / 反強磁性相 / 異方的超伝導 / 比熱測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In strongly correlated electron system, anomalous physical properties and exotic superconductivity often emerge near the quantum critical point(QCP) of ordered phase such as magnetic order, orbital order, and charge order. By using electron irradiation, we have observed synchronized shifts of magnetic QCP and high-temperature superconducting phase in iron-pnictide superconductors, suggesting the QCP may enhance superconductivity. In heavy-fermion superconductor CeCu2Si2, a prototypical superconductor which emerges near the magnetic QCP, we have suggested exotic mechanism through the systematic study using electron irradiation. In iron-chalcogenide FeSe, we have suppressed the orbital order by S substitution. Our studies have revealed that the superconducting state abruptly changes across the orbital QCP.