Elucidation of the origin of multiferroics due to spin chirality of triangular lattice antiferromagnet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Watanuki Ryuta  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (30396808)
Research Collaborator HIROYUKI MITAMURA  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマルチフェロイクス / マルチフェロイック物質 / カイラリティ / 磁性 / 三角格子 / スピンカイラリティ / 試料合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cesium molybdate iron CsFe(MoO4)2 was successfully grown by the flux method using molybdic acid as flux. Magnetization measurements and dielectric constant measurements using this single crystal were carried out. Dielectric anomalies accompanying antiferromagnetic transition forming the 120 degrees spin structure were observed. From the consideration of the magnetic phase diagram, the result of the dielectric constant measurements and the magnetic structure, it was revealed that CsFe(MoO4)2 is highly likely to exhibit multiferroics originating from in-plane spin chirality. CsFe(MoO4)2 becomes the discovery of second case as multiferroic material of spin chirality origin.