Study of Quantum Vortex States in Spin-triplet Chiral p-wave Superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKeio University (2016)
Tokyo University of Science (2015)
Principal Investigator
NAGO YUSUKE  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (50623435)
Research Collaborator SAKUMA Daisuke
SHINOZAKI Tomoya
SATO Taichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカイラル超伝導 / 磁束量子渦 / メゾスコピック系 / 超伝導量子干渉計 / 低温物性 / 超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed magnetization measurement devices composed of micro dc-SQUIDs and Sr2RuO4(SRO) microplates for clarification of novel quantum vortex states attributable to spin-triplet chiral p-wave superconductivity, and obtained the experimental results as follows.
1.Two distinct signals of the vortices implying influence of chiral superconductivity were obtained. 2. In the magnetization measurements under the in-plane magnetic field, the vortex signal implying a half-quantum vortex was detected. 3. In the magnetization measurements of SRO-Ru eutectic microplates, spatial distribution change of induced magnetic flux due to the superconducting transition of Ru was observed. However, spontaneous nucleation of vortex attributable to the phase competition between s-wave and chiral p-wave superconductivities was not observed.