Evaluation of transport property and electronic structure using single crystals of newly discovered layered BiS2-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
demura Satoshi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部物理学科, 助教 (90734939)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導 / BiS2系超伝導体 / 輸送特性評価 / STM測定 / 元素置換効果 / BiS2系超伝導 / 単結晶育成 / STM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify a superconducting mechanism of layered BiS2-based superconductors discovered in 2012, an evaluation of a transport property and an electronic structure observed by STM measurements using single crystals were performed. As a result, we succeeded in an observation of unique ordering structures appearing on the surface of single crystals of CeO0.3F0.7BiS2 and LaO0.5F0.5BiSe2. We also found that the superconducting properties were enhanced by partially substituting Bi for Pb in the conduction layer. These findings are expected to be a clue to elucidate the superconducting mechanism on BiS2-based superconductors.