Development of field effect diamond anvil cell for pioneering new fields in materials science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17711
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Masaya  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (40637740)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsダイヤモンドアンビルセル / 電界効果 / 超伝導 / 遷移金属ダイカルコゲナイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A diamond anvil cell (DAC) enables us to investigate the electric properties of materials by controlling their surrounding pressure. On the other hand, an electric double layer transistor provides a means of controlling the carrier density of materials by applying voltage to the ionic liquid which form electric double layers. In this research we developed a new device we call “Field Effect DAC”. It can control the pressure and carrier density at the same time by using the ionic liquid as pressure medium of DAC. For this development, we can measure the electric properties of carrier controlled materials under high pressure. By applying this method to various materials, novel physical properties are expected to be discovered.