Project/Area Number |
15K17756
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Shusaku Sugimoto 東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (50547320)
Research Collaborator |
FUKUI SHIN 東北大学, 大学院理学研究科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 亜熱帯モード水 / 海洋温暖化 / 10年規模変動 / CMIP5 / 再解析データ / 領域大気モデル / 大気海洋相互作用 / 10年周期変動 / 中規模渦 / 観測資料 / 気候変化 / 十年規模変動 / 黒潮続流 / 北太平洋温暖化 / 100年時系列 / 北太平洋亜熱帯モード水 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I investigated long-term behavior of the subtropical mode water (STMW) in the North Pacific, using historical temperature profiles from academic institutions from around the world. I showed that the STMW has marked warmed over the past one hundred years, the warming rate of which is estimated as 1.13 ± 0.27 °C per century. The STMW temperature has significant decadal (about 10 year) variations, which is formed by a vertical entrainment process associated with a deepening of mixed layer depth during winter. By conducting atmospheric model experiments, I found that significant warming due to the eddies with the STMW extend not only into the near-surface atmosphere but also into the high altitude, reaching about 4000m.