Innovative research of broadband radiative transfer model for high resolution models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Sekiguchi Miho  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (00377079)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords気象学 / 大気放射 / 温室効果気体 / 気体吸収 / 地球温暖化 / 放射伝達モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For gas absorption process, MstrnX was not simulated well in case of the quadruple CO2 condensation because it is assumed the doubling CO2 condensation in the previous version. In this study, we revise this model to correspond the quadruple CO2 condensation with the update of database. For particle scattering process, ice crystal habits was assumed sphere, so we modify it can be adopted the hexagonal column and aggregate particle. Moreover, large particle scattering are introduced, that is able to calculate the radiation effects of fog, rain, and snow particles that could not be calculated using the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題研究で改良された放射伝達モデルにより、温暖化時の気温上昇について精度の良い推定が可能となった。また、氷粒子の非球形形状や大粒子の散乱計算を新たに導入することで、これまで考慮されていなかった雨粒や雪粒の放射への寄与や、氷雲の影響のより性格な算定が可能となった。近い将来での気候変動の推定にはGCMによるシミュレーションが不可欠であり、より精度の良い放射伝達モデルを提供することは気候予測のみならず、都市インフラの異常気象への対策にも役立つと考えられる。また、本課題研究で改良された放射伝達モデルは様々なモデルに既に導入されているため波及効果が予想される。