Atmospheric Hg deposition recorded in the Japanese lacustrine environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI AKINORI  国立研究開発法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (10469744)
Research Collaborator OYAGI Hideo  日本大学, 文理学部, 助教 (50453866)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords水銀 / 環境計測 / 水圏環境 / 地球環境汚染物質 / 陸水 / 大気由来 / 沈着 / 陸域水循環・物質循環 / 環境変動 / 湖沼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mercury (Hg) is a global pollutant, and its biogeochemical cycle has been significantly altered as a result of human activities. A number of studies have indicated that atmospheric deposition is the main source to Hg in most of the lake systems. There is, thus, serious concern about increasing Hg levels in the lacustrine environment. The determined average total Hg concentrations in the Lake Motosu and Mashu waters were 0.06 ± 0.04 ng/L and 0.08 ± 0.04 ng/L, respectively, indicating an inapparent impact of the anthropogenic Hg. Additionally, the determined seasonal variations in the surface water Hg concentrations indicated the increasing trends in summer and could be utilized to estimate a rate of the increase by 6.0 micro-g/sec. Such a low rate can be attributed to evasion of photoreduced Hg from the surface water. The seasonal variations also indicated the decreasing trends in fall and winter. This suggested that rate of the evasion was higher than that of deposition.