Future of elements lost by planet formation and evolution: An approach from high pressure and high temperature experiments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Economic geology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hamane Daisuke  東京大学, 物性研究所, 技術専門職員 (20579073)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsミッシングゼノン / 高圧 / マントル / シリカクラスレート / クラスレート / ミッシングキセノン / 下部マントル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on xenon as lost elements during planet formation and evolution, studies were conducted based on high-pressure high-temperature experiments about the possibility that the lost xenon is fixed in the deep part of the earth. In this study, it has been investigated whether xenon could be fixed to minerals and metals in the deep Earth and natural clathrates. No reactivities with xenon has been found in mantle mineral, metals and silica clathrate even under lower mantle conditions. The lost xenon is an issue to be solved other than the reaction with the mineral.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在の大気に含まれるキセノンが想定より優位に少ない問題は1980年代に提起されたが、いまだ解決を見ていない。この問題に対しこれまで多くの可能性が提案されており、本研究の成果は、この問題は鉱物・金属との反応以外で解決されることを示唆している。また、キセノンは稀少な資源物質であり、失われたキセノンが地球深部などに存在する可能性を検証することは、その稀少資源の埋蔵量を検証することにつながる。今回の研究によってキセノンの新たな資源は地球深部の鉱物や天然のクラスレートには期待できないことが明らかとなった。