Catalytic regioselective hetero-functionalizaiton of arenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Kei  名古屋大学, トランスフォーマティブ生命分子研究所(WPI), 准教授 (90732058)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords芳香族アミノ化 / 銅触媒 / ルテニウム触媒 / スルホンイミド / 光触媒 / 窒素ラジカル / アミノ化 / 遷移金属触媒 / 二座配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional molecules such as natural products, pharmaceuticals, and organic materials are indispensable. Arylamines are one of the most important structures of these functional molecules. However, direct synthesis of arylamine through C-H functionalization of arenes is difficult. In this research, development of new synthesis of arylamines are studied. At the starting point, we elucidated the mechanism of copper-catalyzed arylamine (arylimide) synthesis by using DFT calculations. Based on this finding, we have developed a new arylamine (arylimide) synthesis using photocatalyst. The scope of the reaction is wide enough to cover various polyaromatic hydrocarbons as well as heteroarenes.