Construction of New Network Polymers by Utilizing Crystal Crosslinking Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kokado Kenta  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40600226)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsネットワーク高分子 / ゲル / 結晶 / 金属有機構造体 / 多孔性物質 / 人工筋肉 / エピタキシャル / バイオミネラリゼーション / 中空微粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthesis of network polymers with well-defined network structure is still a challenging problem in the field of polymer chemistry. In this research, crystal crosslinking method, in which metal-organic framework (MOF) containing reactive organic ligand was used as the template for network polymers, was utilized to obtain network polymers with well-defined network and shape structure. As the results, the network polymers with 1) polyhedral shape and hollow via epitaxially grown MOF crystal, 2) reversibly anisotropic transformation, and 3) hybridization with inorganic salts having polyhedral shape, were respectively achieved. Therefore, the network and shape structure were successfully controlled, which were derived from the crystal structure of the original MOF crystals.