Design of protein binders based on the activation energy of interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAGATOISHI SATORU  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 助教 (30550248)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛋白質 / 薬剤 / 熱力学 / 速度論 / 活性化エネルギー / 阻害剤 / 低分子創薬 / リガンド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the process of the interaction. Since it is assumed that a small compound forms some intermediate states with various amino acids and finally binds to the energy-stable site of protein, the process is possibly differ among proteins. Here, the binding kinetic analysis was carried out to elucidate the binding process of the compound to protein. In this study, complexed energy transition in the binding process is simplified as two state reaction and the state where a compound is in process is regarded as transition state. From the analysis of thermodynamic parameters in transition state, the transition state is examined at amino acid level and the relationship between transition state and binding process is discussed. This allows us to verify the possibility of obtaining an important indicator for drug design.