Preparation of thermoresponsive layered perovskites and protein separation based on dynamic control of their structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Organic and hybrid materials
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IDOTA Naokazu  早稲田大学, 理工学術院総合研究所(材料技術研究所), 助教 (60451796)
Research Collaborator SUGAHARA Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (50196698)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords温度応答性高分子 / 層状化合物 / 表面開始ATRP / 金属配位 / ナノシート / タンパク質吸着 / クリック反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermoresponsive copolymer-modified inorganic nanosheets bearing N-isopropylacrylamide (NIPAAm) and (N,N-dicarbonylmethyl)aminomethylstyrene (DCAS) were prepared using layered perovskite HLaNb2O7・xH2O (HLN) through surface-initiated atom transfer radical polymerization (SI-ATRP) at the interlayer followed by their exfoliation. Their thermoresponsibility, metal-coordination ability and protein accessibility were evaluated for development of functional protein separation system. Thermoresponsive phase transition and effective coordination to Cu ions were successfully investigated using the modified nanosheets, although no reproducible results of temperature-dependent protein adsorption on the surfaces were obtained.