Construction of Liquid Crystalline Hydrogels Containing Filamentous Viruses for Controlled Release of Drug Molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sawada Toshiki  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (20581078)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイドロゲル / 繊維状ウイルス / 液晶 / 抗体 / 分子徐放 / 遺伝子工学 / ソフトマテリアル / 生体高分子 / バイオテクノロジー / 分子認識 / ウイルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of construction of hydrogels with a capability to control the release of drug molecules with various properties, hydrogels containing filamentous viruses were performed. Gelatin molecules, which have a capability to form physically cross-linked network structures, were mixed with the viruses to form hydrogels. Genetically engineered viruses with an affinity for antibody proteins were mixed with gelatin and the antibody proteins, and the release of the antibody proteins were quantitatively investigated by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. As a result, it was found that the release of the antibody proteins were controlled by the amount of the peptide displayed on the viruses. Furthermore, release of two kinds of antibody proteins can be also controlled by using their specific peptide-displaying genetically engineered viruses.