Structural control of flexible macroporous monoliths and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hayase Gen  東北大学, 学際科学フロンティア研究所, 助教 (70750454)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords材料化学 / 無機化学 / ゾル―ゲル / 多孔体 / シリコーン / ナノファイバー / 力学特性 / エアロゲル / 液相合成 / 有機-無機ハイブリッド / ゾル-ゲル / 相分離 / 撥液性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of broad control of microstructure, we tried to prepare porous macroporous with starting compositions under various conditions. In particular, we focused on the fabrication of boehmite nanofiber-silsesquioxane "core-shell" porous monoliths. This material can be expected to be applied to heat insulating materials under special conditions and light weight composite materials with resins. In addition, we succeeded in fablicating a ultralow-density transparent porous materials by using boehmite nanofibers via a new process. These results can be expected to lead to the future development of composite materials.