Transparent calcium phosphate green compact by controlled particle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionOyama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE Daisuke  小山工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 講師 (80420008)
Research Collaborator TSUBOI Yuma
IWASE Yutaka
SUZUKI Tatsuya
YAMANAKA Shota
YAMAMOTO Sarina
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアパタイト / スキャホールド / 透明体 / リン酸カルシウム / 組織医工学 / バイオセラミックス / 細胞観察 / 再生医療 / スキャフォールド / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hydroxyapatite (HA) is the principal inorganic constituent of bone. In order to utilize the HA for tissue scaffolds, it must evaluate to the living cells on the using HA material. Direct observations of living cells on the transparent HA is promoted an understanding of cellular behavior. The aim of this study is try to observe the living cells on HA green compact. HA powder was synthesized by a homogeneous precipitation technique. The transparent green compact of thickness 1 mm was successfully prepared with no apparent cracks. It was able to observe of the living cells on transparent HA green compact.