Development of incremental forming method for CFRTP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hidetake  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10422651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords炭素繊維強化樹脂 / CFRTP / CAD/CAM / 逐次成形 / 3Dプリンティング / 逐次加熱 / 熱可塑性CFRP / 局所加熱 / 赤外線加熱 / 3Dプリンティング / CFRP / シェル形状 / ラピッドマニュファクチャリング / パーソナルファブリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We proposed a forming method of resin sheet which use incremental forming. Incremental forming method is practically used as a method of RP/RM method of metal plate. In this forming method, thermoplastic resin sheet was softened by heating, and softened resin was pressed discretely, finally objective shape by accumulated deformation is obtained. Temperature control for keeping resin in formable temperature is difficult, due to the resin has narrow temperature range from begin soften to melt down.
In this study, knowledge was obtained about the material degradation during processing, and formable temperature range by preliminary experiments. The forming system which can heating locally only processing point, and performs the molding while maintaining the target temperature by feedback control was developed. As a result, it is possible to suppression of crack and sagging of the sample due to overheating by the application of local heating.