Co-evolutionary optimization of operation planning and scheduling for scheet metal processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Tatsuhiko  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00403303)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共進化遺伝的アルゴリズム / ネスティング / スケジューリング / 精密板金加工 / ハイブリッド解法 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 共進化 / ディスパッチングルール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose an integrated method of nesting and scheduling based on the coevolutionary genetic algorithm for sheet metal processing. First of all, we improve our previous scheduling method by applying the new fitness function which consider the construction of parts and total flow time. Moreover, we propose a hybrid scheduling method by using the genetic algorithm and dispatching rule. Finally, we develop a coevolutionary genetic algotihm. In this algorithm, individuals are evaluated by the cost function, and the genetic operations are conducted based on the grouped gene. We validated the effectiveness of our algorithm by the computational experiments.