Study on snow and ice accretion prevention technology by ultra-low-drag hydrophobic CNT composite sheet composition using ultrasonic vibration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionNagano National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yanagisawa Kenji  長野工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (90585580)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトライボロジー / 超滑水 / 超はっ水 / 雪氷 / 超音波振動 / 滑水性 / 滑雪性 / カーボンナノチューブ / 超はっ水性 / 難着雪性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Disasters caused by snow and ice are frequent occurrence every year in winter. As a technology to prevent the disasters, ultra-low-drag hydrophobic CNT composite sheet using ultrasonic vibration is developed. An aim of this study is clarified with the effect of ultrasonic vibration on CNT composite sheet in water sliding, and is verified with the sliding performance of snow of CNT composite sheet under the influence of ultrasonic vibration. The variations of amplitude and frequency with the drag property of water droplets and snow particles on CNT composite sheets were clarified and discussed.