Study of the bifurcation phenomena in thermoacoustic oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hyodo Hiroaki  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10733115)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱音響自励振動 / 発展方程式 / サブクリティカルホップ分岐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The gas column in a wall with temperature gradient begins to oscillate spontaneously. This phenomenon is called thermoacoustic oscillation. This phenomenon can be considered as one of the bifurcation phenomena because the limit cycle appears when the temperature gradient (bifurcation parameter) goes beyond the critical value. The equation governing the bifurcation can be essentially written in the differential equation. In this study, the evolution equation was determined by measuring the energy of oscillation.
The unstable points were found in the evolution equation of thermoacoustic system which has the hysteresis phenomena. Therefore, the system in this study is the subcritical Hopf bifurcation.