Project/Area Number |
15K17968
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | University of Fukui (2016) Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 分子シミュレーション / 接触線 / 粘性係数 / 熱伝達率 / 微細流路 / 流体力学 / 分子動力学法 / ナノ液滴 / 分子動力学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we evaluated the friction force between a solid wall of a nano channel and the droplet moving inside the channel. At first, the numerical model to represent the shear stress including the temperaturerising by the own shear stress and we validate our model by comparing expected values with results of molecular dynamics simulations. Moreover, we clarify the channel size dependece of the firction force on the contact line. As a result, although phenomena such as the change in viscosity due to interaction with the channel were not observed, it is possible to predict the temperature rise of the droplet moving in micro channels. Moreover, we clarify the channel size dependence of the friction force on the contact line, which is not known in detail, and obtain an index for evaluating the moving droplet.