Numerical simulation study on wind-turbine array boundary layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroki  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 助教 (10626873)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords流体工学 / 乱流 / 風車 / 壁面乱流 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have applied the framework of numerical simulation to solving the present issues, where we firstly investigate effects of non-solenoidal viscous terms on the simulation results. In the present simulation, we introduce the original technique as well as techniques which are previously proposed. We focus on effects of free-stream turbulence, which could affect flow fields of the boundary layer. By using exact solutions previously proposed, we could derive some exact solutions of incompressible flow. Also, we address effects of mean pressure gradient on the turbulent flow. By using two equation modeling, we could analyze the effects and could derive some solutions describing the effects. There results are published in the peer-reviewed journals and are presented in the conferences of fluid mechanics.