Effect of impurities in water on the dynamic behavior of a thin liquid film formed between approaching surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K17976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Ogasawara Toshiyuki  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00552184)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords気泡 / 薄膜 / 界面活性剤 / 電解質 / 気泡合体 / 気泡クラスター / 液膜 / 気泡間相互作用 / 気泡クラスタ / 光干渉計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The drainage of the thin liquid film between a glass plate and a bubble in the presence of impurities in water has been investigated. There is no influence of the electrolytes on the dimple shape formation until the rupture occurs, however the timing of the rupture strongly depends on the type of electrolyte. To measure directly the force acting on the bubble, the force measurement system using atomic force microscopy with a bubble attached cantilever have been achieved.
Another experiment for the spherical bubbles rising along the flat plate have also conducted while taking the effect of boundary condition on the bubble surface into consideration. The results shows that the bubble pair configuration of next to each other frequently appears; a horizontally-oriented (side-by-side) configuration is stable compared to a vertically-oriented (tandem) one. A qualitative tendency of the clustering motion is similarly in both boundary conditions, quantitative differences occurs.