Understanding of human motor learning by resonance-based robot motion learning theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mitsunori Uemura  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00512443)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動学習 / 関節剛性 / 歩行 / ロボット制御 / 共振 / エネルギー効率 / 人の運動制御 / ロボット / 運動制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated human motion learning by comparing the robot motion learning method based on resonance. In the motion learning method based on resonance, motion can be generated with minimum energy consumption by simultaneously learning motion pattern and joint stiffness in periodic motion. We applied this method to a model that simulates the human motion of the swing leg during walking, and obtained a motion pattern very similar to the human walking motion. Moreover, in tasks that perform cyclical upper limb movement while changing the characteristics of force field, human and robot have similar motion patterns also in learning process. In other words, it was shown that the motion learning control method based on resonance resembles human exercise learning.