Improvement of maneuverability and evaluation of compact PMVs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Nakagawa Chihiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70582336)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsパーソナルモビリティ / 運動力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, in order to improve the maneuverability of a small personal mobility vehicle (PMV), the numerical analysis and experiments were carried out to propose driving stabilization methods. In particular, we investigated inverted pendulum vehicles, bicycles, and four-wheels as the form of PMV. The dynamic behaviors of the vehicle and human in each form were analyzed and the methods of maneuverability improvement were proposed. We have proposed the automatic braking method for an inverted pendulum vehicle and the control method using steer-by-wire for a small wheel bicycle, and clarified the dynamic behavior of the drivers on four-wheeled vehicle with and without the driver's intention.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PMVは軽量小型なため,人間の影響を無視してそのダイナミクスを議論することはできない.本研究によって人間も含めた系全体の挙動を把握し,それを考慮した制御系を構築したことは学術的に意義深い.
また,環境保全,高齢社会への対応,移動権の確保といった観点から,歩行の延長をコンセプトとした新しい個人の移動手段の開発が進んできている.本研究成果は各々の車両形態の安全性向上につながり,社会的意義がある.