Development of power system stabilization theory by coordinated control of phorovoltaic generation systems and large-capacity batteries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawabe Kenichi  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (60634061)
Research Collaborator Inukai Ryosuke
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電力システム / 太陽光発電 / 二次電池 / 広域計測システム / 過渡安定性 / 電圧安定性 / 電力系統 / 太陽光発電システム / 緊急制御 / 短時間電圧安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Installation of solar photovoltaic(PV) power generation systems may deteriorates power system stability because the dynamic characteristic of the PV systems is different from that of conventional synchronous generators. In this research, a novel power system stabilizing theory has been developed to keep the stability of the power systems with large number of the PV systems. The proposed method controls the inverters of the PV systems and the large-capacity batteries that have never considered as controlled objects for the improvement of the power system stability. Use of real-time wide-area information is also considered in the proposed method to make the control system applicable to future power systems. Effectiveness of the method has been demonstrated by numerical simulations.