Development of SR Motor Driving Method Based on New Control Theory for Rare Earth Free Electric Vehicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Umetani Kazuhiro  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (60749323)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords電気自動車 / ハイブリッド自動車 / 同期モータ / インバータ / トルクリップル / スイッチトリラクタンスモータ / モータ理論 / トルクリプル / 電源電流リプル / 解析力学 / 駆動方法 / スイッチドリラクタンスモータ / 解析モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Switched reluctance motors (SR motor) are excellent in durability and low cost because permanent magnets are not required. On the other hand, there are problems such as large torque ripple which causes noise, large power supply current ripple generated in the power supply current of the inverter which drives the motor, and difficulty in high-speed drive. To solve this problems simultaneously, this paper proposed a driving method of the SR motor using a new phase current waveform. In addition, this paper elucidated the optimum structure of SR motor suitable for this driving method in order to minimize the increase of phase current, which is a drawback of this driving method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、環境負荷が少ない電動自動車としてEVやHVが急速に普及し始めている.このような自動車の駆動には,小型・高出力なモータが必要であり,その観点から現在,埋め込み磁石同期モータを広く用いている.ところが,このモータはレアアースを主成分とするネオジウム磁石を多用するために,レアアースの供給不安定の影響を受けやすく,価格が高くなりやすい.本研究では,埋め込み磁石同期モータを,レアアースを用いないスイッチトリラクタンスモータに置き換えることために必要な新しい駆動方法を,世界に先駆けて開発することができた.本成果を活用することで,EVやHVの安定的な普及が可能になると期待している.