Development of Wireless Power Transfer System Capable of Charging during Operation for Automatic Guided Vehicle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akihiro Imakiire  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 助教 (30710264)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords非接触給電 / 走行中給電 / 無人搬送車 / 中継コイル / 電流可逆チョッパ / SiC / 高効率化 / 電気機器工学 / インバータ / 自動搬送車 / AGV
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proposed system combined wireless power transfer circuit and motor driving circuit has features as follows. (1) When a repeating coil position is always controlled to center position between primary coil and secondary coil, the voltage burden of resonance capacitor of the repeating coil is maximized. (2) It is possible to maintain high system efficiency even if the output power decreases due to misalignment of coil. (3) A method of decision of output voltage of the wireless power transfer system is represented by a graph using battery voltage and charging current of the automatic guided vehicle as parameters. (4) Designing the total value of the parasitic inductance of inverter to 12 nH less leads to switching waveforms without ringing and large surge voltage. It means high-speed switching realized by reducing the parasitic inductance can reduce the switching loss.