Large capacity processing aimed for industrial applications of PFOS treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Wang Douyan  熊本大学, パルスパワー科学研究所, 准教授 (30508651)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放電プラズマ / 難分解性有機化合物 / ナノ秒パルス放電 / パルスパワー / ナノ秒放電 / 大容量水処理 / 大容量処理 / 高効率化 / ナノ秒放電プラズマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is aimed to remove the persistent organic pollutants (POPs) in industrial wastewater using nanosecond pulsed discharge plasma. Firstly, in order to obtain a high removal ratio of POPs, optimization of treatment liquid supply was examined and deduced to have a shower head instead of having spray nozzle. This make a concentrate liquid supply around high voltage wire electrode in the reactor which can make more efficient plasma chemical reaction between pollutants and radicals. Secondly, the flow rate of feeding gas in order to generate plasma was reduced from 10L/min to 0.1L/min to reduce the carrier gas. Finally, to improve the efficiency of POPs treatment, we made the reactors in parallel connection which reduced the impedance of discharge load and resulted a better impedance match between pulse generator and electrode. As the results, 1.5 times higher energy efficiency and 3 time treatment speed were achieved. The calculated treatment capacity is 4L/h.