Project/Area Number |
15K18069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Communication/Network engineering
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA AKIRA 東京理科大学, 基礎工学部電子応用工学科, 助教 (40736774)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | OFDM / 移動受信 / ICI / ECC / キャリア間干渉 / 誤り訂正符号 / OFDM変調 / 伝送路推定 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the compensation scheme of ICI(Inter-Carrier Interference) under the mobile reception of OFDM is discussed. When the ICI canceller is performed, it is necessary to estimate the channel. The accuracy of estimation is deteriorated by ICI. Thus, the channel estimation scheme using iterative detection is proposed. It is shown that the proposed estimation scheme can improve the accuracy of estimation by computer simulations. Also, the distribution of ICI is analyzed. When the high-order modulation scheme is used in sub-carrier modulation, the distribution of interference power of ICI is close to the Gaussian distribution. In addition, the calculation scheme of LLR(Log Likelihood Ratio) is proposed under the case that ECC(Error Correction Code) is adopted for improving reception characteristics. In the LLR calculation scheme, the interference power of ICI is considered. As the results, the proposed LLR calculation scheme can improve reception characteristics.