Design ans Analysis of Error Correcting Code based on Hash Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yu Morishima  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (40734132)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords誤り訂正符号 / Spinal符号 / 畳込み符号 / 誤り特性解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Error correcting codes are widely used for correction of errors in many communication systems to achieve more reliable communication. Owing to the increasing demand for high speed communication appliances, more efficient error correcting codes are needed.
In this research, the design procedure and performance improvement for error correcting codes based on hash function have been proposed. In the analytical procedure, we reported that the error performance of the codes can be estimated from weight distribution of the codes. In addition, we also reported that proposed error correcting codes can be decoded in probablistic optimal decoder using state reduction techniques. These results were presented in domestic conferences and an international conference.