Development of a new spaceborne search coil magnetometer without a radiation shield using ASIC technology and improvement of its electric field sensitivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Mitsunori  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (70422649)
Research Collaborator YAGITANI Satoshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授
KOJIMA Hirotsugu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsアナログASIC / サーチコイル磁力計 / 放射線 / プラズマ波動観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we studied a radiation shieldless technique and an improvement of electric field sensitivity for spaceborne search coil magnetometers to achieve high accuracy measurements of plasma waves in space plasmas. We improved the electric field sensitivity by using a slitless electrostatic shield made of carbon fiber reinforced plastic, which has a lower conductivity than that for a metal. We developed a prototype model of a search coil magnetometer with a built-in ASIC preamplifier to utilize the search coil sensor as a radiation shield.