Project/Area Number |
15K18081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nishino Atsuhiro 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 工学計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (40415724)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | トルク / 力学量計測 / 電磁力 / ワットバランス / 精密計測 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish a micro torque measurement technique, I designed and developed a new torque generation machine based on the watt balance method. I carried out two different experiments by using this machine. First, I evaluated the magnetic passing through the rectangular coil by measuring the angular velocity and induced electromotive force when the rectangular coil installed in a homogeneous magnetic field was rotated by a motor. Second, I measured micro torque generated when the electric current flows through the rectangular coil by using the same machine. The uncertainty of torque realized by this machine was estimated as a trial calculation. As a result, SI-traceable micro torque was successfully realized for the first time using a method which does not rely on the gravitational force.