Development of hazard map concerning Thaumasite form caused by sulfate attack in Japan based on material science
Project/Area Number |
15K18099
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Thaumasite / エトリンガイト / AFm相 / 硫酸塩 / タウマサイト / 硫酸塩劣化 / カルサイト / ドロマイト / ジプサム / 二次鉱物 / 化学的侵食 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the impact of inside/outside environment to the risk of thaumasite formation through various experiment results. As a result, it was confirmed that thaumasite tends to precipitate when dolomite is mixed in cement rather than calcite, monocarbonate is hardly formed to ettringite. These results shed light on various mechanisms of transformation of cement hydrate caused by sulfate attack.