A Study on the degradation of performance of PC beam due to ASR expansion under the effect of material deterioration and constraint by prestressing tendon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Daisuke  九州大学, 工学研究院, 技術専門職員 (40398095)
Research Collaborator HAMADA Hidenori
SAGAWA Yasutaka
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsASR膨張 / 内部拘束 / ひび割れ密度 / ひび割れ幅 / 損傷の方向性 / 拘束条件 / 内部ひび割れ / 表面ひび割れ / 力学的性質の低下 / ASR / 材料劣化 / 性能低下 / 力学的性能低下 / 耐久性能 / 耐荷性能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Research was conducted with the purpose of clarifying the relation between material degradation state and reduction of performance under occurrence of internal cracks due to ASR expansion. The research topics could divided into 3 parts.(1) Method of estimating material deterioration degree from internal crack observation.(2) Organizing the influence of restraint effect by steel on ASR crack suppression.(3) Clarify the relationship between material degradation state and occurrence situation of internal cracks, and load carrying capacity under the condition of constraint by steel bar using ASR deteriorated ASR beam specimens.
As a result, crack length was suppressed in the case of damage caused by ASR under restraint, in the damaged state with large crack width, it is necessary to consider crack width, and if there is no constraint in the direction perpendicular to the axis, It was confirmed that damage direction occurs in the cracks.