Project/Area Number |
15K18123
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ケーソン防波堤 / 越流洗掘型津波被災 / 数値シミュレーション / 粒子法 / 地盤変形 / 弾塑性モデル / 防波堤 / 津波 / 越流洗掘 / 高精度粒子法 / 流体-砂地盤連成 / 津波越流 / 洗掘 / 濁質輸送モデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
When a large-scaled tsunami attacks on a caisson breakwater, a tsunami overtopping flow falling on a mound or a sand bed can induce a scouring, a bearing capacity can be gradually lost, and then a caisson can overturn. In order to simulate this kind of failure process of a caisson breakwater, a numerical model is needed to have an ability for solving the interaction among a wave deformation, a caisson behavior and deformation of mound and sand bed. In this study, a numerical model satisfying this requirement is developed, and its applicability is examined.