Estimation of the Movement of Rainfall Structure using Marine Radar Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ODA Ryoko  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (50553195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsレーダー / 降雨 / 鉛直分布 / 乱流 / 大気擾乱 / 大気境界層 / 都市 / 雲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated vertical structure of rainfall in urban area using marine radar images. Marine radar is an X-band radar, which accomplishes high spatiotemporal resolution of the detection as 12-m range resolution and 2-s scan interval. This radar was installed near Tokyo Bay, and captured vertical slice of the droplet distribution. The major outcomes of this research are as follows: (1) We can detect the rainfall 10-minutes before the rain droplets reach at the ground under the condition of convective rainfall. (2) The moving speed of the group of droplets is estimated by using the particle image velocimetry which is applied to the echo images. It revealed that the spatial fluctuation of the moving speed of droplets ranged within 4 m/s under condition of convective rainfall. (3) Doppler lidar observation was conducted with the radar observation. It observed that strong updraft occurs just before the localized heavily rainfall.