Bedrock lateral erosion via particle impact abrasion in an incised meandering river
Project/Area Number |
15K18126
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
Research Institution | Public Works Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Inoue Takuya 国立研究開発法人土木研究所, 土木研究所(寒地土木研究所), 研究員 (20647094)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 岩盤河川 / 側方侵食 / 穿入蛇行 / 流砂衝突 / 実験 / 数値解析モデル / 数値解析 / 地形 / 流砂移動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, laboratory scale experiments were conducted to understand the relationship between sediment supply and lateral erosion. We also implemented a numerical model and tested it for reproducing the experiments. The numerical model assumes that lateral erosion depends on transverse bedload transport rate per unit width. The numerical model could successfully trace lateral erosion in bedrock channels. Simulations were also performed to understand the effect of change in sediment supply on lateral erosion in an incised meandering bedrock channel. It can be seen from simulation results that sediment supply can be one of the dominating factors in determining the width of bedrock channels.