Effect of sports on prevention against traffic accidents and related injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Aya  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (40637998)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通安全 / 高齢者 / 交通事故 / 運動 / 歩行者 / 運動・スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the effect of sports on prevention against traffic accidents involving old people. We conducted a questionnaire survey for 2,453 respondents who were 65 old or older than 65, and 200 of them have not done any sports and the others do exercises or one sport. The result suggested that seniors doing some types of sports tend to take appropriate action to avoid traffic accidents. We also conducted an experiment using a simulation machine for crossing zebra on a road. The subjects are old people who play tennis and who do not do any sports, and university students: all the subjects were men. The result of the experiment showed that old people who playing tennis more frequently turned their head to right and left to see vehicles during they were crossing the road in the simulation machine.