Construction of Satellite Selection Method by Error Signal Detection for Precise Positioning using Multiple Satellite System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Takahiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60733227)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords衛星測位 / GPS / GLONASS / QZSS / Galileo / マルチパス / 搬送波位相 / 信号強度 / GNSS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GPS and GLONASS has been used mainly by Satellite based positioning system, then QZSS and Galileo has launching the satellite in recent years. Therefore, there is a possibility of securing the necessary number of satellites even if surroundings of the positioning point are surrounded by vicinity of a shield. As the result, there is a possibility of precise positioning accuracy by remove the satellite signal including the multipath of diffraction wave and reflection wave. In this study, investigated the detection method of multipath satellite using the difference of signal strength and the difference of carrier phase change, then verified the discrimination of satellite not including multipath. As a result, the satellite affected by the multipath can be determined by the tendency of the index value due to proposed satellite selection method. And, the effect of satellite selection method was verified by the percentage of fix solution in the static positioning and moving positioning.