Appropriate combination of viscosity and application tool to ensure appropriate film thickness and good workability of fluid-applied polyurethane waterproofing membrane
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K18159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Saori  千葉工業大学, 創造工学部, 准教授 (00589046)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords建築材料 / ウレタン塗膜防水 / 耐久性 / 膜厚 / 施工性 / 粘度 / 施工具 / 官能検査 / 仕上材料 / 防水 / 仕事量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, fluid-applied polyurethane membranes have been widely used in waterproofing repairs. The most important quality is thickness. Several factors can influence the accuracy and variability of thickness, including the state of a concrete substrate, liquid polyurethane viscosity, application tool, and so on.
The purpose of this study is to examine the effects of liquid polyurethane viscosity and the application tool on thickness and workability for ensuring the appropriate thickness with good workability.
The experiments were carried out by dividing into flat part and vertical part. The flat part was 40 ways, and the vertical part was carried out in 18 ways. Thickness was measured at 50mm intervals, and the workability under each condition was evaluated by sensory tests using the method of successive categories. As a result, it was clarified that the combination of viscosity and application tool which can secure appropriate film thickness with good workability is very limited.